State, Department of Public Safety v. Brown
[…] Thus, under either result, inequities are inevitable. However, traditional methods of statutory analysis lead to the conclusion that sovereign immunity was retained as to Jones Act suits.

The doctrine of sovereign immunity bars Jones Act suits for damages by injured state employees in state court, absent a waiver of immunity. Gross v. Washington State Ferries, 59 Wash.2d 241, 367 P.2d 600, 602 (1961); Maloney v. State, 3 N.Y.2d 356, 165 N.Y.S.2d 465, 144 N.E.2d 364, 365 (1957); Lyons v. Texas A & M Univ., 545 S.W.2d 56, 58 (Tex.Civ.App.1977).1

The Claims Against the State Act (CAT-SA), AS 09.50.250, provides that “[a] person ... having a ... tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in the superior court.” Jones Act claims sound in tort. See Collins v. State, 823 F.2d 329, 332 (9th Cir.1987) (CATSA does not waive Alaska’s immunity from Jones Act suit in federal court).