Committee on Legal Ethics of the West Virginia State Bar v. Boettner
[…] In creating this additional procedure, we make no intimation as to the appropriateness of the present disciplinary recommendation. Nor do we wish to be thought to endorse any of the alternatives being offered by the respondent. We do believe that a further hearing with a developed record will be beneficial in determining the appropriate disciplinary punishment.

Accordingly, we remand this case to the Committee on Legal Ethics of the West *141Virginia State Bar for a hearing in accordance with the principles enunciated in this opinion.

Remanded.

. 26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides:

"Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

. Rule 8.4 of the Rules of Professional Conduct states, in pertinent part:

“It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:
******
"(b) commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects;