Marmolejo-Campos v. Gonzales
[…] Grageda v. INS, 12 F.3d 919, 922 (9th Cir.1993). “A crime involving the willful commission of a base or depraved act is a crime involving moral turpitude, whether or not the statute requires proof of evil intent.” Gonzalez-Alvarado v. INS, 39 F.3d 245, 246 (9th Cir.1994).

“We determine whether a conviction qualifies as one involving moral turpitude by applying the categorical and modified categorical approaches.” Galeana-Mendoza v. Gonzales, 465 F.3d 1054, 1057 (9th Cir.2006). Arizona Revised Statutes § 28-1383(A)(1) states in pertinent part:

A. A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person does any of the following:
1. Commits a violation of § 28-1381 [(driving under the influence)], § 28-1382[(driving under the extreme influence)] or this section while the person’s driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or refused ....

Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 28-1383(A)(l). '

The BIA concluded that a violation of § 28-1383(A)(1) was a crime involving moral turpitude in Matter of Lopez-Meza, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1188, 1194-96 (1999).