State v. McDonnell
[…] A written stipulation in support of the motion to compel performance provided that the state “would accept a plea * * * and decline to present any evidence” on sentencing “if the parents of the alleged victim would agree to such a resolution of this case.” The parents did not agree. Without explanation, the trial court denied defendant’s motion to compel performance of the agreement notwithstanding the veto and commenced the trial, which concluded with a judgment of death.

At the time of the motion to compel, ORS 163.150(2) provided that “[w]hen the defendant is found guilty of aggravated murder upon a plea of guilty * * * and * * * the state declines to present evidence for purposes of sentencing, * * * the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment as prescribed by ORS 163.105.” As can be seen, the stipulation in the plea agreement tracks the language of that statute.

*108On direct review of the death sentence, the parties have segregated the plea agreement issue from other assignments of error for an accelerated decision.