State v. McDonnell
[…] The specific statute prescribes in mandatory language the effect of a plea of guilty and a district attorney’s statement that the state declines to present evidence for sentencing.

The trial court does not have discretionary power to reject the plea to an aggravated murder bargain that it normally would have concerning other plea bargains under the more general provisions of ORS chapter 135. The legislation provides that the judge “shall” enter a sentence of life imprisonment. There is no office left for ORS 135.432(4) and its cross-reference to ORS 135.415 to fill. The specific provisions of ORS 163.150 provide what the judge “shall” do.

In any event, ORS 135.415 and ORS 135.432(4) are addressed to different problems, stated in terms of whether the district attorney may “engage in plea discussions for the purpose of reaching a plea agreement” and whether the trial judge “may reach an independent decision on whether to grant sentence concessions under the criteria set forth in ORS 135.415.” They may authorize a district attorney to refuse to engage in plea discussions, but that is not this case.