State v. McDonnell
[…] “[Deputy District Attorney]: Your honor, in my discussions with [defense counsel], once the stipulation was made his understanding of my agreement is that I would be prohibited from doing that.”5

The court then sustained the objection to introduction of any evidence “that was by representation.”

THE SPECIFIC STATUTE APPLIES

Specific statutes, rather than general ones, are to be used when conflicts between them arise. ORS 174.020 (“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”); Colby v. Larson, 208 Or 121, 126-27, 297 P2d 1073, 299 P2d 1076 (1956); Ricker v. Ricker, Administratix, 201 Or 416, 424, 270 P2d 150 (1954).