DeVito v. Board of Education
[…] Therefore, some measure of discipline was appropriate.

We must therefore order the appellant’s reinstatement with back pay from March 6, 1980. We note that she was suspended without pay on June 6, 1979, and hold that a nine month suspension is an adequate disciplinary penalty for her negligence in failing to review materials distributed to her students.

Reversed and remanded for the entry of a proper order consistent with this opinion.

. W.Va. Code § 18A-2-8 (1977 Replacement Vol.) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance or wilful neglect of duty, but the charges shall be stated in writing and the employee so affected shall be given an opportunity to be heard by the board upon not less than ten days’ written notice, which charges and notice shall be served upon the employee within five days of the presentation of the charges to the board. The hearing may be held at the next regular meeting of the board or at a special meeting called for that purpose; and in any case when the board is not unanimous in its decision to suspend or dismiss, the person so suspended or dismissed shall have the right of appeal to the state superintendent