O'LANE v. Spinney
[…] Rose, C. J., and Springer, J., concur.

NRS 11.190 provides, in relevant part:

Actions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, can only be commenced as follows:
1. Within 6 years:
(a) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States, or the renewal thereof.

NRS 17.214 provides, in relevant part:

1. A judgment creditor . . . may renew a judgment which has not been paid by filing an affidavit with the clerk of the court where the judgment is entered and docketed, within 90 days before the date the judgment expires by limitation. . . .

We note that Spinney’s counsel on appeal did not represent Spinney in her ineffectual attempts to satisfy or preserve her judgment against O’Lane.