O'LANE v. Spinney
[…] In the event Spinney is unable to prove the requisite factual and legal basis for equitable relief, the receivership must be terminated.3

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we remand this matter to the district court for purposes of conducting an evidentiary hearing in order to determine, consistent with this opinion, whether the doctrine *502of equitable tolling applies.4 In the event Spinney evinces no desire to participate in such a hearing, the district court is instructed to promptly terminate the receivership.

Rose, C. J., and Springer, J., concur.

NRS 11.190 provides, in relevant part:

Actions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, can only be commenced as follows:
1. Within 6 years:
(a) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States, or the renewal thereof.

NRS 17.214 provides, in relevant part:

1. A judgment creditor . . . may renew a judgment which has not been paid by filing an affidavit with the clerk of the court where the judgment is entered and docketed, within 90 days before the date the judgment expires by limitation. . . .