dissenting:
[…] If this narrow definition of legitimacy is not recognized, almost any law regulating firearms could be justified as a reasonable exercise of the state’s police power in protecting the public health, safety, and welfare.
B
Historically, our General Assembly has regulated possession of firearms that are designed to inflict serious bodily injury or death in either warfare or in violation of the criminal laws.2 Section 18-12-102, 8B C.R.S. (1986 & 1993 Supp.), provides:
Possessing a dangerous or illegal weapon — affirmative defenses.
(1) As used in this section, the term “dangerous weapon” means a firearm silencer, machine gun, short shotgun, short rifle, or ballistic knife.
*349(2) As used in this section, the term “ille-. gal weapon” means a blackjack, gas gun, metallic knuckles, gravity knife, or switchblade knife.