dissenting:
[…] Each subsequent violation of this subsection (3) by the same person shall be a class 4 felony.
(4) A person who knowingly possesses an illegal weapon commits a class 1 misdemeanor.
(5) It shall be an affirmative defense to the charge of possessing a dangerous weapon, or to the charge of possessing an illegal weapon, that the person so accused was a peace officer or member of the armed forces to the Unites States or Colorado nation guard acting in the lawful discharge of his duties, or that said 'person has a valid permit and license for possession of such weapon.
(Emphasis added.) Section 18-12-101, 8B C.R.S. (1986), defines: “machine gun” as “any firearm, whatever its size and usual designation, that shoots automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger”; “short rifle” as “a rifle having a barrel less than sixteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches”; and “short shotgun” as “a shotgun having a barrel or barrels less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches.”