Opinion by
[…] Defendant entered a guilty plea to an added third count of attempted theft, and the initial charges were dismissed. The court *422sentenced her to four years of probation and ordered that she pay restitution in the sum of $6,785.74 as a condition of probation. Defendant did not dispute that she owed $5,779 in restitution for benefits fraudulently obtained, but challenged the court’s authority to add $1006.74 interest to that amount.
The court based its determination upon § 26-2-128(1), C.R.S. (1989 Repl.Vol. 11B), which provides:
[A]ny fraudulently obtained public assistance or fraudulently obtained overpay-ments shall be recoverable and payable in proportionate shares as provided in section 26-l-112(2)(b), and interest shall be charged and paid to the county department on any sum fraudulently obtained calculated at the legal rate and calculated from the date the recipient obtained such sum to the date such sum is recovered.
The court also relied upon § 5-12-102(l)(b), C.R.S. (1992 RepLVol. 2), which sets the legal interest rate at 8%.
The factual circumstances presented are not materially in dispute.