On three tries, the votes stand at 19 for admission, 21 opposed.3 None of the three votes appears to have been based on personal observations by Board members of the manner in which applicant testified. Compare In re Fine, supra (in which personal observations of the manner in which the applicant testified played a role). We simply are left to the record. From that record, a majority of this court now concludes that applicant, as he stands before us today, is qualified for admission.
Applicant is admitted to the practice of law in the State of Oregon.
ORS 9.220 provides in part:
“An applicant for admission as attorney must apply to the Supreme Court and show that the applicant:
"* * * * *
“(2)(a) Is a person of good moral character and fit to practice law.
“(b) For purposes of this section * * *, the lack of ‘good moral character’ may be established by reference to acts or conduct that reflect moral turpitude or to acts or conduct which would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the individual’s honesty, fairness and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and the nation. The conduct or acts in question should be rationally connected to the applicant’s fitness to practice law.”
A clinical psychologist testified at one of the hearings that, in her opinion, applicant suffered duringthe pertinent period from post-traumatic stress syndrome.
Or, more accurately, that is the best count that we can manage.