concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] State, 101 Ga. App. 395 (114 SE2d 176) (1960); Spruell v. State, 145 Ga. App. 720 (244 SE2d 636) (1978); Spruell v. State, 148 Ga. App. 99 (250 SE2d 807) (1978); Jordan v. Hodges, 162 Ga. App. 473 (291 SE2d 778) (1982).
The majority holds that a reviewable record of the events cannot be reconstructed on remand where there is no transcript of the events, and the trial court did not contemporaneously create an adequate written record describing the events. To the contrary, reconstruction of the record on remand comports with the procedures set forth in OCGA § 5-6-41 for preparation of a record from recollection. “Where a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter as referred to in subsection (e) of this Code section. In case of the inability of the parties to agree as to the correctness of such transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and not subject to review; and, if the trial judge is unable to recall what transpired, the judge shall enter an order stating that fact.” OCGA § 5-6-41 (g).
Under OCGA § 5-6-41 (g), the trial judge is empowered to act as the final arbiter in any reconstruction of a description of unreported events. The judge’s recollection is final unless the judge enters an order stating that he or she is unable to recall what transpired.