County of Fresno v. State of California
[…] ARABIAN, J.,

Concurring.—I concur in the determination that Government Code section 17556, subdivision (d)1 (section 17556(d)), does not offend article XIII B, section 6, of the California Constitution (article XIII B, section 6). In my estimation, however, the constitutional measure of the issue before us warrants fuller examination than the majority allow. A literalistic analysis begs the question of whether the Legislature had the authority to act statutorily upon a subject matter the electorate has spoken to constitutionally through the initiative process.

Article XIII B, section 6, unequivocally commands that “the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse . . . local government for the costs of [a new] program or increased level of service” except as specified therein. Article XIII B does not define this reference to “costs.” (See Cal. Const., art.