County of Fresno v. State of California
[…] (County of Los Angeles v. State of California, supra, 43 Cal. 3d at p. 61.) An exemption from reimbursement for state mandated programs for which local governments are authorized to charge offsetting user fees does not frustrate or compromise these goals or otherwise disturb the balance of local government financing and expenditure.2 (See County of Placer v. Corin, supra, 113 *493Cal.App.3d at p. 452, fn. 7.) Article XIII B, section 8, subdivision (c), specifically includes regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees in the appropriations limitation equation only “to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by [the governmental] entity in providing the regulation, product, or service . . .

The self-executing nature of article XIII B does not alter this analysis. “It has been uniformly held that the legislature has the power to enact statutes providing for reasonable regulation and control of rights granted under constitutional provisions. [Citations.]” (Chesney v.