Both Britton and Bartholomew voted in favor of the motion.
*73When hearing an appeal of a rezone application, the county council acts in a quasi-judicial capacity. RCW 42.36.010; Fleming v. Tacoma, 81 Wn.2d 292, 502 P.2d 327 (1972); Barrie v. Kitsap Cy., 84 Wn.2d 579, 586, 527 P.2d 1377 (1974). The appearance of fairness doctrine applies to quasi-judicial proceedings. RCW 42.36.010; Fleming v. Tacoma, supra.
RCW 42.36.060 prohibits ex parte communication in quasi-judicial proceedings and provides as follows:
During the pendency of any quasi-judicial proceeding, no member of a decision-making body may engage in ex parte communications with opponents or proponents with respect to the proposal which is the subject of the proceeding unless that person:
(1) Places on the record the substance of any written or oral ex parte communications concerning the decision of action; and
(2) Provides that a public announcement of the content of the communication and of the parties' rights to rebut the substance of the communication shall be made at each hearing where action is considered or taken on the subject to which the communication related. This prohibition does not preclude a member of a decision-making body from seeking in a public hearing specific information or data from such parties relative to the decision if both the request and the results are a part of the record. Nor does such prohibition preclude correspondence between a citizen and his or her elected official if any such correspondence is made a part of the record when it pertains to the subject matter of a quasi-judicial proceeding.
RCW 42.36.050 speaks to the application of the doctrine to campaign contributions:
A candidate for public office who complies with all provisions of applicable public disclosure and ethics laws shall not be limited from accepting campaign contributions to finance the . campaign, including outstanding debts; nor shall it be a violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine to accept such campaign contributions.
RCW 42.36.050.
The Snohomish County Code addresses the question of the appearance of fairness doctrine in SCC 2.02.070:
No examiner shall conduct or participate in any hearing, decision or recommendation in which the examiner has a direct or indirect substantial financial or familial interest or concerning which the examiner has had substantial prehearing contacts *74with proponents or opponents.