Waggoner v. Town & Country Mobile Homes, Inc.
[…] Kirkland, 521 P.2d at 1362 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A, comment m). Thus, the parties to a sales contract may not limit a manufacturer’s liability for personal injury caused by a product defect. See Moss, 522 P.2d at 627. See also Okla.Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-719(3) (1981).

Recovery under warranty provisions, however, applies to losses flowing from the sales contract. Moss, 522 P.2d at 625-26. Comment 4 to section 2-313 of the UCC notes that “the whole purpose of the law of warranty is to determine what it is that the seller has in essence agreed to sell.” Section 2-314 provides that “[ujnless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” This warranty extends to a buyer’s family, household, and guests under section 2-318. The ultimate consumer may maintain an action against both the retailer and the manufacturer to recover the benefit of the bargain. See Old Albany Estates, Ltd. v.