delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The jury was then escorted into the courtroom and Robby’s testimony was read in its entirety.
At common law, the trial court had no discretion to read a transcript of a witness’s testimony or submit testimonial materials to the jury room for unsupervised review during jury deliberations. This rale was designed to prevent an undue emphasis of the submitted materials over all other evidence in the case. Chambers v. State, 726 P.2d 1269, 1275 (Wyo. 1986).
*417Statutory law permits a court to refresh the jury’s recollection of trial testimony under certain limited circumstances. Section 46-16-503(2), MCA. The statute provides:
“After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. When the jurors are brought into court, the information requested may be given in the discretion of the court. If such information is given, it must be given in the presence of the county attorney and the defendant and his counsel.”
Section 46-16-503(2), MCA.
In construing a Wyoming statute similar to the one above, that state’s supreme court stated: