concurring in part; dissenting in part.
[…] See Tulsa Tribune v. Oklahoma Tax Com’n, Okl., 768 P.2d 891, 897-898 n. 10 (1989) (Opala, J., dissenting).
. See 23 O.S.Supp.1986 § 103, whose terms provide:
"In any action for damages for personal injury except injury resulting in death, or in any action for damages to personal rights the court shall, subsequent to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of the prevailing party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. Upon so finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party an amount not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for reasonable costs, including attorneys fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense.” (Emphasis added.)