concurring in part; dissenting in part.
[…] See also Branch v. Cole, supra note 11 at 266-267, where the court noted that
”[a]ttorneys admitted to practice in the federal courts of this circuit are or ought to be bound in the discharge of their duties as court officers by ethical precepts similar to those set out in the American Bar Association’s Model Code of Professional Responsibility: '... The rendition of free legal services to those unable to pay reasonable fees continues to be an obligation of each lawyer_ (EC 2-25) * * * ’ ” (Emphasis added.)
.The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 941 provide:
“A. The defendant in any civil action brought in any court of this state by any state agency, board, commission, department, authority or bureau authorized to make rules or formulate orders shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the court determines that the action was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous. * * *
B. The respondent in any proceeding brought before any state administrative tribunal by any state agency, board, commission, department, authority or bureau authorized to make rules or formulate orders shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the tribunal or a court of proper jurisdiction determines that the proceeding was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous; provided, however, if the tribunal is required by law to act upon complaints and determines that the complaint had no reasonable basis or is frivolous, the tribunal may assess the respondent’s costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees against the complainant. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
See Tulsa Tribune v. Oklahoma Tax Com’n, Okl., 768 P.2d 891, 897-898 n. 10 (1989) (Opala, J., dissenting).
. See 23 O.S.Supp.1986 § 103, whose terms provide: