Credit Insurance General Agents Ass'n v. Payne
[…] Neither, however, defines the scope of the commissioner’s authority. While the power to regulate the relationship between debtor and insurer may be deduced from these general authorizations, it does not rationally follow that the commissioner may limit compensation to be paid to insurance companies’ employees or independent contractors, whether they be secretaries, telephone operators or general agents.

*660The only specific provision of the code that the commissioner points to—section 779.9—offers little comfort to him. The section provides; “The commissioner shall within 30 days after the filing of any such policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, endorsements and riders, disapprove any such form if the benefits provided therein are not reasonable in relation to the premium charge.” On its face, the section appears to grant the commissioner the power to disapprove insurance policies only, not contracts between insurance companies and third parties.

Nor do any of the cases cited by the majority support an enlargement of that authority.