Credit Insurance General Agents Ass'n v. Payne
[…] If there is still concern that competition in regard to agents’ commissions will lead to deterioration in services, further direct regulation of services may be considered.

Finally, underlying both Pacific Telephone and the present case is the concept that administrative agencies, unless specifically directed to by statute, should not interfere with the private ordering of parties. Insurance companies have a right to compete for agents, and agents have a right to contract at arm’s length with insurance companies. Indeed, section 779.1 carries a caveat that “Nothing in the article is intended to prohibit or discourage reasonable competition.” This right can be abridged by specific legislation, but in the absence of such legislation the fact that the service of insurance companies might be affected by a contract does not entitle an administrative agency to curtail or invalidate the instrument.