Winkler v. State School Building Authority
[…] Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 1, 93 S.Ct. 1278, 36 L.Ed.2d 16 (1973).

.This review was conducted by the Honorable Arthur M. Recht, Judge of the Circuit Court of Ohio County, and a summary of the events following Pauley v. Kelly, supra, is contained in State ex rel. Boards of Education of the Counties of Upshur, et al. v. Chafin, 180 W.Va. 219, 376 S.E.2d 113 (1988).

. Section 1 of Article XII of the West Virginia Constitution simply states: “The legislature shall provide by general law for a thorough and efficient system of free schools.”

. The relevant portion of Section 2 of Article XIV of the Constitution states:

"Any amendment to the Constitution of the State may be proposed in either house of the legislature at any regular or extraordinary session thereof; ... by two thirds of the members elected thereto, the proposed amendment, with the yeas and nays thereon, shall be entered on the journals, ... at a special election, or at the next general election thereafter, and cause the same to be published, at least three months before such election in some newspaper in every county in which a newspaper is printed. If a majority of the qualified voters, voting on the question at the polls held pursuant to such law, ratify the proposed amendment, it shall be in force from the time of such ratification, as part of the Constitution of the State.”

.The Amendments to the West Virginia Constitution that have authorized bonds, with the years they were ratified, are as follows:

The Good Roads Amendment of 1920
The Good Roads Amendment of 1928
Fifty Million Dollar Bond Issue for Roads Amendment (1948)
Veterans Bonus Amendment (1950)