Winkler v. State School Building Authority
[…] Affirmed.

NEELY, J., concurs and reserves the right to file a concurring opinion.

. Section. 4 of Article X states:

"No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years.”
Section 6 of Article X states:
“The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever.”

. Earlier, on June 14, 1993, the appellees filed an original prohibition in this Court asking us to prohibit the SBA from issuing its 1993 Series revenue bonds. We deemed prohibition to be an inappropriate remedy because it is available only against judicial officers.