Winkler v. State School Building Authority
[…] Kanawha County Building Commission v. Paterno, 160 W.Va. 195, 233 S.E.2d 332 (1977). Section 6a of Article X is not asserted in this case.

. In State ex rel. Resource Recovery-Solid Waste Disposal Authority v. Gill, 174 W.Va. 109, 111, 323 S.E.2d 590, 592-93 (1984), we echoed these same sentiments: “The clear purpose of these provisions is to protect the fiscal integrity of the State by prohibiting creation of any present indebtedness that would obligate subsequent legislatures to make appropriations.” (Citations omitted).

.As we pointed out in note 11, supra, although Section 6a of Article X is not involved in this case, it provides an exception to the prohibitions found in Sections 4 and 6. The text of Section 6a is:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section six of this article, (1) the legislature may appropriate state funds for use in matching or maximizing grants-in-aid for public purposes from the United States or any department, bureau, commission or agency thereof, or any other source, to any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the State, under such circumstances and subject to such terms, conditions and restrictions as the legislature may prescribe by law, and (2) the legislature may impose a state tax or taxes or dedicate a state tax or taxes or any portion thereof for the benefit of and use by counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions of the State for public purposes, the proceeds of any such imposed or dedicated tax or taxes or portion thereof to be distributed to such counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions of the State under such circumstances and subject to such terms, conditions and restrictions as the legislature may prescribe by law."

. The full text of Bates, 109 W.Va. at 188-89, 153 S.E. at 306-07, with regard to Virginia’s financial plight, is as follows: