Roberts v. Cooper
[…] It is a judicially-created rule of accommodation. A pro se felony habeas petitioner has four years to prepare and submit his initial petition; after a denial of that petition, he has 30 days to prepare and submit his application for a certificate of probable cause in this Court, and to prepare and submit his notice of appeal in the habeas court. The difference between the length of the two periods appears to us to have import. We will continue to apply the mailbox rule only in the confines we have previously set forth; the pursuit of an appeal by one who falls under the requirements of OCGA § 9-14-52.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except Hunstein, C. J., and Benham and Thompson, JJ., who dissent.

OCGA § 9-14-52 reads:

(a) Appeals in habeas corpus cases brought under this article shall be governed by Chapter 6 of Title 5 except that as to final orders of the court which are adverse to the petitioner no appeal shall be allowed unless the Supreme Court of this state issues a certificate of probable cause for the appeal.

(b) If an unsuccessful petitioner desires to appeal, he must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief. The petitioner shall also file within the same period a notice of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court. The Supreme Court shall either grant or deny the application within a reasonable time after filing. In order for the Supreme Court to consider fully the request for a certificate, the clerk of the concerned superior court shall forward, as in any other case, the record and transcript, if designated, to the clerk of the Supreme Court when a notice of appeal is filed. The clerk of the concerned superior court need not prepare and retain and the court reporter need not file a copy of the original record and a copy of the original transcript of proceedings. The clerk of the Supreme Court shall return the original record and transcript to the clerk of the concerned superior court upon completion of the appeal if the certificate is granted. If the Supreme Court denies the application for a certificate of probable cause, the clerk of the Supreme Court shall return the original record and transcript and shall notify the clerk of the concerned superior court and the parties to the proceedings below of the determination that probable cause does not exist for appeal.

(c) If the trial court finds in favor of the petitioner, no certificate of probable cause need be obtained by the respondent as a condition precedent to appeal.