concurring and concurring specially.
[…] Blake was previously sentenced to ten years imprisonment and fifteen years probation, but he was resentenced on remand to five years imprisonment and four years probation.
The trial judge also affirmatively stated in his resentencing order that “this re-sentencing is not intended to penalize the defendant in any way for exercising his right to appeal.”
OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state other than a capital felony must, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.
The minority federal approach adopted by the Second and Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals is also different from the “count-by-count” approach taken in Anthony. Under the approach adopted in these two circuits,