dissenting:
[…] (emphasis added) The Oklahoma Legislature responded to McCullick with several amendments.
Effective November 1, 1984, under 47 O.S.Supp.1984, § 756, evidence that a person has refused to submit to an intoxication analysis is admissible at trial in a criminal action arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicating substance. Section 753, which had previously granted an absolute right to refuse to submit to an intoxication analysis, was amended effective November 1, 1985, and granted a right of refusal “unless the investigating officer has probable cause to believe that the person under arrest, while intoxicated, has operated his motor vehicle in such a manner as to have caused the death or serious physical injury of any other person or persons. In such event, such test otherwise authorized by law may be made in the same manner as if a search warrant had been issued for such test or tests....” 47 O.S.Supp.1985, § 753.
I.
In 1957, Judge John Brett held that a refusal to take an intoximeter test was inadmissible. Duckworth v. State, 309 P.2d 1103, 1105-06 (Okla.Crim.App.1957). Judge Brett’s reasoning was based on the fact the defendant had a right to refuse to take the test: