dissenting.
[…] Parties whose affections are truly alienated would not have engaged in the many attempts and actions that plaintiff and her husband completed towards reconciliation. Plaintiff was not dilatory in filing her present action. This action was filed less than one year after plaintiff and Byron divorced.
Accrual of a claim for alienation of affections after the last attempts of reconciliation comports with North Carolina’s demonstrated interest in the importance of protecting marriage. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-6 (2003) (no fault separation and wait time of a year); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(c) (2003) (“No husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.”); see Lee, supra, § 5.46(A), at 395 (neither a separation agreement nor divorce decree prevent a plaintiff from filing an action against a defendant for alienation of affections) (citations omitted); Thompson v.