concurring specially.
[…] The affidavit, and the appeal, just languished despite appellee’s motion to dismiss it almost five months after the notice of appeal had been filed and nearly a month after the affidavits were filed. Over ten months went by before there was a hearing on appellee’s motion to dismiss the appeal, and this was eleven months after appellants had filed their affidavits of indigency and motion to extend the time and to stay the appeals.
OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides that “the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence. ...” Although the court initially made the requisite findings for dismissal, the court at the same time excused appellant from inquiring into local practice and assuring that the affidavits were effective.