(dissenting).
[…] The bailiff beckoned to the request of the jury and communicated with them during their deliberation and supplied testimony which he had no right to do.
One of the great elements that distinguishes us from enemies of the democratic form of government is trial by jury. It not only must always be preserved but rigid enforcement must be exemplified in maintaining its cloak of purity. The safeguards surrounding the sanctity of the jury room must never be relaxed as to cast suspicion thereon. Its cloak of purity must at all times be kept clean. 22 O.S.19S1 § 894 adds additional safeguards and prohibitions as follows :
“After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the county attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”
This Court said in Ridley v. State, S Old. Cr. 522, at page 526, 115 P. 628, at page 630: