dissenting.
[…] Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insur*683anee for the purposes of this section. Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability. No formal action other than the purchase of liability insurance shall be required to waive tort immunity, and no city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance.
Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 58-23-5 provides:
In addition to other authority granted pursuant to Chapters 153A and 160A of the General Statutes, two or more local governments may enter into contracts or agreements pursuant to this Article for the joint purchasing of insurance or to pool retention of their risks for property losses and liability claims and to provide for the payment of such losses of or claims made against any member of the pool on a cooperative or contract basis with one another, or may enter into a trust agreement to carry out the provisions of this Article. In addition to other authority granted pursuant to Chapters 153A and 160A of the General Statutes, two or more local governments may enter into contracts or agreements pursuant to this Article to establish a separate workers’ compensation pool to provide for the payment of workers’ compensation claims pursuant to Chapter 97 of the General Statutes or to establish pools providing for life or accident and health insurance for their employees on a cooperative or contract basis with one another; or may enter into a trust agreement to carry out the provisions of this Article. A workers’ compensation pool established pursuant to this Article may only provide coverage for workers’ compensation, employers’ liability, and occupational disease claims. Such local governments shall give the Commissioner 30 days’ advance written notification, in a form prescribed by the Commissioner, that they intend to organize and operate risk pools pursuant to this Article.
Thus, a city may waive immunity in its governmental capacity through the purchase of liability insurance or by joining a local government risk pool. N.C.G.S. § 160A-485(a) (1994); Combs v. Town of Belhaven, 106 N.C. App. 71, 73, 415 S.E.2d 91, 92 (1992) (addressing purchase of insurance).