concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
I concur specially with Divisions 2 and 3. Although I agree that summary judgment was properly granted on Mullen’s RICO claim, I differ from the majority’s analysis in reaching that conclusion.
The superior court granted summary judgment on Mullen’s RICO claim, finding that it lacked the requisite predicate acts for a RICO claim. OCGA § 16-14-3 (8) defines “pattern of racketeering activity” for purposes of a RICO claim: as “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents. . . .” See generally Brown v. Freedman, 222 Ga. App. 213 (474 SE2d 73) (1996). The superior court found mail fraud, wire fraud and battery were the predicate acts for Mullen’s com*284plaint, and that each of these claims failed.