concurring specially.
[…] Although sometimes the intent which forms the basis for a civil suit may not rise to the level necessary to prove a criminal charge, see Avery v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 214 Ga. App. 602 (448 SE2d 737) (1994), in some instances of civil battery the intent may rise to the requisite level of criminality. OCGA § 16-5-24 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another. . . .” In a civil action for battery, the intent to cause actual physical harm to another is not absolutely essential to the viability of a civil action for battery. See OCGA § 51-1-13; Hendricks v. Southern Bell Tel. &c. Co., 193 Ga. App. 264 (1) (387 SE2d 593) (1989).