Kelley v. Kelley
[…] Bannen v. Bannen, 286 S.C. 24, 331 S.E.2d 379 (Ct.App.1985). An abuse of discretion occurs when the court is controlled by some error of law or where the order, based upon findings of fact, is without evidentiary support. McKnight v. McKnight, 283 S.C. 540, 324 S.E.2d 91 (Ct.App.1984).

Discussion

The General Assembly has expressly authorized ex-spouses to seek modification of alimony based on a change of either spouse’s circumstances or in the payor spouse’s financial ability. S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-170 (1976) (whenever “the circumstances of the parties or the financial ability of the *486spouse making the periodic payments shall have changed ... either party may apply to the court”). The change must be unanticipated and either substantial or material. Brown v. Brown, 278 S.C. 43, 292 S.E.2d 297 (1982); Calvert v. Calvert, 287 S.C. 130, 336 S.E.2d 884 (Ct.App.1985).