dissenting.
[…] The majority says,
"During our consideration of this case it has been argued to us that because of the enactment of ORS 161.025(1), although the legislature may not have had the particular culprit in mind when it set the range of penalties for crimes, it did set minimum and maximum standards which the legislature believed to be sufficient *220to deter in the gamut of cases. We reject this line of reasoning.”
This rejection is made directly in the face of the following declarations in ORS 161.025 which state the legislature’s further purposes:
"(e) To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses.
"(f) To prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders.
"(g) To safeguard offenders against excessive, disproportionate or arbitrary punishment.” (Emphasis added.)
By what process the majority arbitrarily rejects the legislature’s stated proposes is not apparent.