dissenting.
[…] Punitive damages, we have said, are "awarded by way of punishment to the offender and as a warning to others,” Martin v. Cambas, 134 Or 257, 261, 293 P 601 (1930), and they *219"can only be justified on the theory of determent,” Noe v. Kaiser Foundation Hosp., 248 Or 420, 425, 435 P2d 306, 27 ALR3d 1268 (1967). In order to see that the purposes of punitive damages are identical with those for the imposition of criminal punishment, we have only to consult ORS 161.025, which enumerates the purposes sought to be accomplished by the chapter on crimes and punishments. This section states, in part:
“(1) The general purposes of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, are:
"(a) To ensure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the correction and rehabilitation of those convicted, and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection.
"(b) To forbid and prevent conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests.
"(c) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense and of the sentences authorized upon conviction.