(concurring and dissenting):
[…] If not, the Senate may not. To the extent that the Constitution deals generally with the power of appointment, it is dealt with exclusively in the Executive Article, Article VII. Section 9 of that Article vests in the Governor the power to fill a vacancy in any State or district office which becomes vacant when there is no mode provided either by the Constitution or the laws for filling such vacancy. The appointment or commission extends until the next election and qualification of the person elected to such office.
*691Section 10 authorizes one of the most important of the checks and balances, senatorial confirmation, under certain circumstances. It vests in the Governor the power to nominate “all State and district officers whose offices are established by this Constitution, or which may be created by law ...” and in the Senate the power to consent to nominations if the officer is not subject to election or his appointment in some other manner than by the Governor. That section states: