(concurring and dissenting):
[…] II. HISTORY
From the time of statehood until 1945, district and supreme court judges were chosen by popular election, as required by the original provisions of Article VIII, §§ 2, 5 of the Constitution. Candidates were nominated in political conventions. Article VII, § 10 authorized the Governor to fill vacancies in- these offices by appointment, with the appointees serving until their successors were elected and qualified as provided by law. These specific provisions kept judges from being selected under the general provision in the first sentence of Article VII, § 10, still in effect, which provides:
*696The Governor shall nominate, and by and with the consent of the Senate, appoint all State and district officers whose offices are established by this Constitution, or which may be created by law, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for.
By constitutional amendment effective in 1945, these provisions for the election of judges were deleted, and the following was added to Article VIII, § 3: