concurring:
[…] Modi submit to any insurance carrier for a patient undergoing depossession therapy a copy of the previously approved informed consent form signed by the subject patient. While I agree with the majority’s conclusion, I want to clarify that, on remand, if it once again is determined that Dr. Modi’s treatment is experimental, and not one recognized by reasonable, responsible physicians in the same specialty, then the Board might be well within its authority to determine that billing an insurance company for psychotherapy could constitute a violation West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(c)(5), for which Dr. Modi could be disciplined. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(c)(5) provides, in pertinent part, that
“[t]he board ... may discipline a physician ... licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing in this state who, after a hearing, has been adjudged by the board as unqualified due to any of the following reasons: ... (5) Making or filing a report that the person knows to be false [ (i.e. filing a claim for psychotherapy after a legal determination has been made that depossession therapy is experimental and does not fall within the accepted definition of psychotherapy) ]----
Id. Thus, the Board could discipline Dr. Modi for such conduct; however, the sanction for such discipline must fall within the provisions of West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(i). See supra note 11 of majority opinion. Simply stated, directing the method in which a physician must bill an insurance carrier is not an available sanction under West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(i), where the Board determines that a violation of West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(c)(5) occurred.