Stephen L.H. v. Sherry L.H.
[…] New Times, Inc. v. Arizona Bd. of Regents, 20 Ariz.App. 422, 513 P.2d 960, 964 (1973), vacated on other grounds, 110 Ariz. 367, 519 P.2d 169 (1974).

The majority’s reconstruction of legislative pronouncement restricts the circuit court scope of review, thereby elevating the jurisdiction and authority of the family law master. Such redistribution of judicial function ventures dangerously close, as Justice Neely 9 points out in his dissent to this opinion, to the unconstitutional creation of a new level of *404judicial authority. Article VIII, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The judicial power of the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals and in the circuit courts ... and magistrate courts ... and in the justices, judges, and magistrates of such courts.”

Clearly, it was never the intent of the system that the family law masters enjoy original jurisdiction, but instead they were to make recommendations to circuit courts.