Stephen L.H. v. Sherry L.H.
[…] If it was the intention of the legislature for that to be the standard, even a cursory reading of the West Virginia Code readily illustrates that the legislature, when it so desires, knows exactly how to impose a clearly erroneous standard of review. See, e.g., W.Va. Code § 11-15A-13(c)(4) (1991) ("In any administrative or court proceeding brought to challenge the average whole price of gasoline and special fuel as determined by the tax commissioner, his determination shall be presumed to be correct and shall not be set aside unless it is clearly erroneous.") (emphasis added); W.Va.Code § 46A-7-106(3) (1995) (stating, in part, that "[ajfter hearing, the court may (a) reverse or modify the order if the findings of fact of the attorney general are clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record____”) (emphasis added). In “construing” § 48A-4-20, the majority has usurped legislative authority and effectively amended the statute.