delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Therefore, there can be between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest no evidence of the terms of the agreement other than the contents of the writing except in the following cases:
66
“(2) This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as described in l-U-102, or other evidence to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or to establish illegality or fraud.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1-4-102, MCA, in turn provides:
“Consideration of circumstances surrounding execution. For the proper construction of an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it, may also be shown so that the judge be placed in the position of those whose language he is to interpret.” The circumstances under which the signature cards were executed here shows that no gift was intended by Sanders to Baker when the cards were signed.