Self v. City of Atlanta
[…] In my opinion, such an “interpretation comports with the statutory language, the legislative intent and reason, and it works in tandem with [OCGA § 36-33-1 and the constitution of the state] and not in tension therewith.” DeKalb County School Dist. v. Bowden, 177 Ga. App. 296, 300 (339 SE2d 356) (1985).

I am authorized to state that Presiding Judge McMurray joins in this special concurrence.

Although not applicable to litigation pending on July 1, 1986, OCGA § 36-33-1 was subsequently amended to provide as follows: “(a) Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages.” (Emphasis supplied).