State v. Bell
[…] It shall be unlawful for a person, ... to sell, . . . any of the foregoing substances, ... or any other drug which is required by any applicable federal or state law or federal regulation . . . to be used only on prescription, .except upon the written or oral order or prescription of a physician, '. . . and shall not be refilled without the written or oral order of the prescri-ber: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to the sale at wholesale by drug jobbers, . . . or to physicians . . ’ . licensed to practice in this state.

4. May 21, 1971, RCW 69.50.308 was not in effect until this date. It reads in part:

(a) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner authorized to prescribe or administer a controlled substance to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in *672Schedule II may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.
(d) A valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner, in order to be effective in legalizing the possession of controlled substances, must be issued in good faith for a legitimate medical purpose by one authorized to prescribe the use of such controlled substance. An order purporting to be a prescription not in the course of professional treatment is not a valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner within the meaning and intent of this chapter; and the person who knows or should know that he is filling such an order, as well as the person issuing it, can be charged with a violation of this chapter.
(e) A controlled substance included in Schedule V shall not be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.

5. April 15, 1971, arraignment and entry of plea by the defendant in district justice court.

6. May 18, 1971, the filing of the information in superior court.

7. July 27,1971, trial of the case.

In effect at the time of the sale of the drugs on March 1, 1971, was also RCW 69.40.064. It reads as follows:

A prescription, in order to be effective in legalizing the possession of dangerous drugs, must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by one authorized to prescribe the use of such dangerous drugs. An order purporting to be a prescription issued to an addict or habitual user of dangerous drugs, not in the course of professional treatment is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of this section; and the person who knows or should know that he is filling such an order, as well as the person issuing it, may be charged with violation of this chapter.