*313(Cf. People v. Parker (1967) 255 Cal.App.2d 664, 673 [63 Cal.Rptr. 413].) Each juror affir
[…] Aranda involved a joint trial of codefendants and the admission of the confession of one defendant implicating a codefendant. It held that the erroneous admission into evidence of such a confession is not necessarily cured by an instruction that it is to be considered only against the declarant.
Hereinafter discussed is defendant’s contention that the court should have instructed the jury that on the evidence it could convict him of being an accessory after the fact. ,
Section 1159 of the Penal Code provides that “The jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, ...”