*313(Cf. People v. Parker (1967) 255 Cal.App.2d 664, 673 [63 Cal.Rptr. 413].) Each juror affir
[…] Evidence Code section 1221. “Adoptive Admission, Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Sections 400-406, inclusive, describe the preliminary determinations which must be made on admissibility of evidence.
Evidence Code section 1204. “Hearsay statement offered against criminal defendant. A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made, either by the defendant or by another, under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.”
Aranda involved a joint trial of codefendants and the admission of the confession of one defendant implicating a codefendant. It held that the erroneous admission into evidence of such a confession is not necessarily cured by an instruction that it is to be considered only against the declarant.