Karan, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Karan, Inc., 272 Ga. App. at 626-627 (2) (Barnes, J., dissenting).

Accordingly, the Court of Appeals erred in holding that Karan was estopped from asserting compliance with the insurer’s policy provisions regarding notice, and erred, on that basis, in reversing the denial of summary judgment to insurer Auto-Owners in the declaratory judgment action.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except Sears, C. J., and Melton, J., who dissent.

OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) provides:

(b) Opening default. At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the trial.