concurring.
[…] Nevertheless, applying the statute in accordance with specific legislative intent, we must order the taxpayers who fund the Commission to reimburse the ratepayers who pay the operating costs of their telephone utility for attorney’s fees expended by the latter in fighting the former. If the legislature desires that this court have discretion to exercise common sense, it can so indicate by appropriate amendments to the statute.
One final issue remains. Mountain Bell requests fees significantly exceeding the statutory limit. A.R.S. § 12-348(D) provides that the fees awarded shall be based on “prevailing market rates,” except that the “maximum amount of seventy-five dollars per hour” shall be allowed for attorney’s fees “unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved, justifies a higher fee.” A.R.S. § 12-348(D)(2). Although counsel for Mountain Bell are certainly qualified attorneys, we have no doubt that many other law firms would also consider themselves qualified to represent Mountain Bell on the general free speech issues involved in this case.