concurring.
[…] 3. “Adjustment” means a waiver of all unpaid charges incurred by the residential customer for information access telephone services up to the time the customer contacts the telecommunications corporation and requests the adjustment.
G. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
SUPPLEMENTAL OPINION
FELDMAN, Vice Chief Justice.Mountain Bell has applied for attorney’s fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(5), which provides as follows:
*360A. In addition to any costs ... a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party ... which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
5. A special action proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by the state against [that] parly.
(Emphasis added).
Mountain Bell’s special action challenged the regulations imposed by the Arizona Corporation Commission under Decision No. 56039. The word “state” in A.R. S. § 12-348 includes “any agency, ... board or commission of this state.” A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(3).