Langston v. Richardson
[…] II

Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in ordering Plaintiff to pay the equity line debt. I agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20 authorizes the trial court to distribute only marital and divisible property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(a) (2009). “Separate property is not subject to equitable distribution.” Caudill v. Caudill, 131 N.C. App. 854, 855, 509 S.E.2d 246, 248 (1998). “Debts, as well as assets, must be classified as marital or separate property.” Fox v. Fox, 114 N.C. App. 125, 134, 441 S.E.2d 613, 618 (1994).

*228N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) allows the trial court to make an unequal distribution of the marital and divisible property “[i]f the court determines that an equal division is not equitable].]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (2009). One factor the court is allowed to consider in making an unequal distribution is “[t]he income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective.” Id. Thus, although the trial court may consider the parties’ separate property in its scheme of equitable distribution, the trial court is empowered to divide and distribute only the marital and divisible property. Id.