Christensen v. Sullivan
[…] In other words, the majority opinion suggests that under the contempt statute a contemnor has one freebie opportunity — but "may" not have two freebie opportunities — to repeatedly violate a court order with impunity prior to a motion for contempt.

The majority opinion also seems to imply that if the County resumes violating the court order and again ceases its violations before a motion for contempt is filed, the circuit court may exercise its authority under Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(d) "to issue an 'order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.'" Majority op., ¶ 74 n.16 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(d)). Section 785.04(l)(d), however, is a remedial sanction and under the majority opinion's reasoning may not he used except for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.