Christensen v. Sullivan
[…] *128I

¶ 102. Chapter 785 has to be interpreted in light of the texts of Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3) and § 784.04(l)(a), the context and structure of the chapter, the statutory and legislative history of the chapter, contempt law in Wisconsin, and the purpose of the contempt statute.

¶ 103. Section 785.01(3) provides: " 'Remedial sanction' means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court."

¶ 104. Section 785.04(1) (a) provides in relevant part: "A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court."

¶ 105. A plain reading of Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(a) is that the circuit court may order contemnors to compensate others for losses or injuries suffered as a result of a contempt of court. Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(l)(a) explicitly authorizes payment of money to compensate a victim "for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court" (emphasis added). The word "suffered" makes sense only if Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(a) applies to payment for losses or injuries that already have occurred and that resulted from past conduct.