Dukes v. Board of Trustees for the Police Officers Pension Fund
[…] Consequently, ERS must be estopped from denying the benefits it promised appellant prior to his retirement. In so ruling, the Court made a distinction “between an irregular exercise of a granted power, and the total absence or want of power,” id. at 255 (4) (b), noting that the “public can be and will be estopped by the acts of any public officer done in the exercise of a power which is expressly conferred by law.” (Punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Id. at 254 (3) (a). But the converse is equally true. OCGA § 45-6-5 provides: “Powers of all public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice thereof. The public may not be estopped by the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power.” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, the question in this case turns on whether Adams *553and the board had the legal authority to disburse retirement benefits based on Dukes’ prior service.