dissenting.
[…] Decided December 3, 1993. T. Neal Brunt, for appellant. T. Joseph Campbell, District Attorney, Sharon M. Fox, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.The court charged the jury on the elements of the crime, the necessity for a finding of criminal intent, and the distinction between fraudulent conversion and breach of contract. As pointed out in Baker, supra, “The presence of criminal intent is a factual issue for the jury’s resolution,” citing what is now OCGA § 16-2-6. The statute provides that the factfinder “may find [criminal] intention upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.”
The jury could find that there was more than a mere breach of contract. The trial court, as the “thirteenth juror,” Exley v. State, 180 Ga. App. 821, 822 (1) (350 SE2d 829) (1986), denied the motion for new trial, one of the grounds for which was that the evidence was insufficient.