Milwaukee Journal Sentinel v. Wisconsin Department of Administration
[…] *486¶ 81. If Wis. Stat. § 111.92(l)(a) is not a rule of proceeding under the Wisconsin Constitution, the court will interpret and apply § 111.92(l)(a) to the fact situation presented.

¶ 82. The majority opinion concludes that Wis. Stat. § 111.92(l)(a) was not satisfied in the present case and that the records must be released. See majority op., ¶¶ 37-41. I reach a different conclusion. I conclude that § 111.92(l)(a) sets forth a rule of proceeding under the Wisconsin Constitution and courts should not intervene to enforce § 111.92(l)(a).

¶ 83. Wisconsin Stat. § 111.92(l)(a) provides in relevant part that if the Joint Committee on Employment Relations approves a tentative agreement between the State and a labor organization, the Committee "shall introduce in a bill or companion bills... that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as ... any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law." This requirement about the content of a bill relating to a collective bargaining agreement is not mandated by the constitution.

¶ 84. The Joint Committee on Employment Relations did introduce a bill relating to the collective *487bargaining agreement at issue in the present case.