Milwaukee Journal Sentinel v. Wisconsin Department of Administration
[…] Wakeen, 263 Wis. at 406-07. The court concluded that the statute did not represent a delegation of legislative authority and was constitutionally valid. See Wakeen, 263 Wis. at 411-12.

In Walgreen Co. v. City of Madison, 2008 WI 80, ¶ 20, 311 Wis. 2d 158, 752 N.W.2d 687, this court interpreted and applied Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), providing in part that "[r]eal property shall be valued by [a property] assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a)...." The property assessment manual is a document that the Department of Revenue prepares, amends from time to time, and publishes in electronic form and on the Internet. Wis. Stat. § 73.03(2a).