Walden v. John D. Archbold Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err by dismissing appellants as plaintiffs in these claims and did not err by failing to substitute in their stead a nonexistent party whose existence was outside *279the jurisdiction of the trial court to create. See, e.g., OCGA § 53-6-26.

This is not to say, however, that the trial court did not err by holding that appellants in any representative capacity they might assume are barred from asserting the claims personal to Anderson because the statute of limitation had run prior to the appointment of an administrator to Anderson’s estate. OCGA § 9-3-92 provides that “[t]he time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate . . . shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years. At the expiration of the five years the limitation shall commence. . . .” It thus appears that while the estate was unrepresented, OCGA § 9-3-92 tolled any cause of action under OCGA §§ 9-2-41 and 51-4-5 (b) in which Anderson’s estate is interested or concerned, see Patellis v. King, 52 Ga.