Arizona Public Service Co. v. Long
[…] See Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District v. Shelton Farms, Inc., 187 Colo. 181, 529 P.2d 1321 (1974). Since a return of the effluent to the stream bed would not increase the flow of the water above that *437before it was diverted, the effluent is not developed water.

D. Must the Cities Continue Dumping Sewage Effluent In Order to Satisfy the Needs of Downstream Users?

We start with A.R.S. § 45-141(A) which states:

The waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines or other natural channels, or in definite underground channels, whether perennial or intermittent, flood, waste or surplus water, and of lakes, ponds and springs on the surface, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation and beneficial use as provided in this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 45-151(A) provides that “[t]he person or the State of Arizona or a political subivision thereof first appropriating the water shall have the better right.”

Can a downstream user appropriate the sewage effluent component of water under A.R.S. § 45-141(A)?