Arizona Public Service Co. v. Long
[…] The right to appropriate effluent comes into existence only when and if that effluent flows in the geological structures described in A.R.S. § 45-141(A). Because the “producer” of the effluent is a senior appropriator, those who have appropriated the effluent gain no right to compel continued discharge.

E. Abandonment of the Right to Use the Water

One more area of our statutory scheme relative to surface waters must be covered. Did the Cities abandon the effluent by previously dumping it into the river bed? A.R.S. § 45-141(C) states:

When the owner of a right to the use of water ceases or fails to use the water appropriated for five successive years, the right to the use shall cease, and the water shall revert to the public and shall again be subject to appropriation.

(Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 45-188 provides: