Tensfeldt v. Haberman
[…] ¶ 132. The majority leaves open the question of what statute of limitations applies to LaBudde's act of drafting the 1992 will.33 I leave that question unaddressed as well. However, I write to point out that even if I were to assume, arguendo, that drafting the 1992 will aided and abetted an unlawful act, Robert reconfirmed that will in 1999. On December 6,1994, 20 years after the judgment was entered, the 20-year statute of repose found in Wis. Stat. § 893.40 established a bar to an action to enforce the judgment. Hamilton, 261 Wis. 2d 458, ¶ 27.

¶ 133. LaBudde raises Wis. Stat. § 893.40 as a bar to the adult children's claims.34 Section 893.40 provides:

Action on judgment or decree; court of record. Except as provided in ss. 846.04(2) and (3) and 893.415, action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.35

¶ 134. In Hamilton, we addressed Wis. Stat. § 893.40 relative to a divorce judgment.