David Allen Co. v. Benton
[…] 3. The majority limits liability for the contractor — the one creating the dangerous instrumentality — unless the contractor “holds himself out as an expert in the design of work.”

That is contrary to the following authorities:

(a) [T]he purpose of [the inherently dangerous work] doctrine is to allow a plaintiff to bring the employer in as another defendant, not to take the independent contractor out of the case. See 41 Am. Jur. 2d § 41, Independent Contractors. [Berry v. Cordell, 120 Ga. App. 844, 846-7 (172 SE2d 848) (1969).]

(b) OCGA § 51-2-5 provides:

An employer is liable for the negligence of the contractor: (2) If, according to the employer’s previous knowledge and experience, the work to be done is in its nature dangerous to others however carefully performed.

I am authorized to state that Justice Bell and Justice Hunt join in this dissent.