Riehl v. B & B LIVERY, INC.
[…] Therefore, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.

The majority finds an ambiguity in the exculpatory agreement created by two different parts of the agreement. The first of these releases defendant from “any liability in the event of any injury or damage of any nature ... to me or anyone caused by my electing to mount and then ride a horse owned and operated by defendant.” The last paragraph of the agreement makes reference to § 13-21-119, C.R.S (1996 Cum.Supp.) and provides that the participant has read or been advised of a warning that under Colorado law “an equine professional is not liable for an injury to ... a participant in equine activities resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities.... ”

The majority correctly focuses on the issue whether the intention of the parties is expressed in clear, non-ambiguous language as required by Jones v. Dressel, 623 P.2d 370 (Colo.1981).