Barrios-Lomeli v. State
[…] Accordingly, we remand this matter to the district court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

Tri-Net is a state and local narcotics task force serving Lyon County, Douglas County, and the Carson City area.

Hernandez was familiar with Lomeli’s involvement in drug sales through prior transactions.

See, e.g., State v. Miller, 630 A.2d 1315, 1322-26 (Conn. 1993); State v. Kock, 725 P.2d 1285, 1287 (Or. 1986); State v. Larocco, 794 P.2d 460, 469 (Utah 1990); and State v. Patterson, 774 P.2d 10, 11-12 (Wash. 1989).

NRS 179.045(2) provides in relevant part: “In lieu of the affidavit required by subsection 1, the magistrate may take an oral statement given under oath . . . (Emphasis added.)