State v. Fearing
[…] For the reasons stated in the Court of Appeals’ opinion, we agree with its holding on this point.

IV

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in trying him on the death by vehicle charge, a misdemeanor, when that charge “had not been heard or tried in District Court.”

“Except as provided in this Article, the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions, including municipal ordinance violations, below the grade of felony, and the same are hereby declared to be petty misdemeanors.” G.S. 7A-272(a).

G.S. 7A-271 (1979 Cum. Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

Jurisdiction of superior court. —(a) The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this Article, except that the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor:
(1) . . . .
(2) . . . .
(3) Which may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926;

G.S. 15A-926(a) provides: