State v. Fearing
[…] However, the knowledge required may be actual or may be implied. Implied knowledge can be inferred when the circumstances of an accident are such as would lead a driver to believe that he had been in an accident which killed or caused physical injury to a person. When *478such circumstances exist, the jury may find that the defendant had the knowledge we find to be essential for conviction under the statute.

An analogy to our holding is found in this court’s decisions relating to the statute on receiving stolen property. For many years prior to 1975, G.S. 14-71 made it unlawful for a person to receive stolen property “such person knowing the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken.” In numerous cases decided prior to 1975, this court held that knowledge that property was stolen could be inferred from incriminating circumstances, the test being whether the defendant knew, or must have known, that the property was stolen. See, e.g., State v.