State v. Fearing
[…] G.S. 7A-272(a).

G.S. 7A-271 (1979 Cum. Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

Jurisdiction of superior court. —(a) The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this Article, except that the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor:
(1) . . . .
(2) . . . .
(3) Which may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926;

G.S. 15A-926(a) provides:

Joinder of offenses and defendants. — (a) Joinder of Offenses — Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A-924.

Clearly the two offenses with which defendant was charged were based “on the same act or transaction.” We hold that under *475the facts in this case, the superior court had jurisdiction of the offense of death by vehicle.

V