Allen v. State
[…] Murphy. The trial court refused to allow Dr. Murphy to testify. Allen then testified on his own behalf. He called no other witnesses.

Although the trial court refused to allow Allen to call Dr. Murphy, the trial court ultimately submitted the question of Allen’s sanity at the time of the crime to the jury. The State had no objections to the trial court’s instructions to the jury on the issue of insanity. Evidently, the only restriction put on Allen’s ability to present an insanity defense was to bar him from presenting his only mental health expert witness.

Title 22 O.S.1991, § 1176(a) provides:

If the defendant intends to raise the question of mental illness or insanity at the time of the offense, the defendant shall file an application with the court at least twenty (20) days before trial. The procedure to be followed for review of such an application will be the same as provided in Section 1175.3 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

The purpose of § 1176 is to give the State notice of the defendant’s intent to plead insanity so that the State may have adequate time to investigate and respond to that claim.